Computer Structure26015
- Centre
- Faculty of Engineering - Bilbao
- Degree
- Bachelor's Degree in Computer Engineering in Management and Information Systems
- Academic course
- 2024/25
- Academic year
- 1
- No. of credits
- 6
- Languages
- Spanish
- Basque
- Code
- 26015
TeachingToggle Navigation
Teaching guideToggle Navigation
Description and Contextualization of the SubjectToggle Navigation
In this subject the parts of the computer, its components and their operation are analyzed, starting with the circuits that form the arithmetic logic unit and going up in abstraction level.
Knowledge of previous subjects is required: Fundamentals of Computer Technology, Design Principles of Digital Systems and Basic Programming.
It serves as the basis for a later subject: Computer Architecture.
Together with Fundamentals of Computer Technology, Principles of System Design and Computer Architecture, show the basic operation at low level of a computer and the fundamental electronic components that make it up.
This knowledge is necessary for computing professionals as it lays the groundwork between the underlying electronics and its behavior, the creation of microprocessor-based systems, and the development of software frameworks for its programming.
Skills/Learning outcomes of the subjectToggle Navigation
Specific competences of the common computer science branch:
M02CM9: Ability to know, understand and evaluate the structure and architecture of computers, as well as the basic components that make them up.
The learning outcomes of the subject are:
- Understand the internal architecture of the computer and the functions of each unit in the execution of instructions.
- Understand the operation of standard peripherals of a computer.
- Analyze different bus protocols and their influence on the performance of data transfer in the computer.
- Understand the internal language of the machine and assembly language programs, including the internal mechanisms for managing subroutines.
- Analyze the performance of the memory system to evaluate its influence on the performance of a computer.
- Program input/output applications to control the environment (programming driven by hardware events).
Theoretical and practical contentToggle Navigation
Contents:
- Basic Concepts.
- Control Process Unit CPU: Architectures, Arithmetic-Logic Unit ALU, Control Unit CU.
- Instructions.
- Subroutines
- Memory subsystem.
- Input/output subsystem.
- Buses. Connection between subsystems.
Laboratory:
- Event-oriented programming.
- Assembly programming.
MethodologyToggle Navigation
Theoretical classes, classroom practices and laboratory practices are interspersed during the development of the course.
In the event that health conditions or of any other nature prevent the performance of a teaching activity and/or face-to-face evaluation, a non-face-to-face modality will be activated, of which students will be promptly informed.
Assessment systemsToggle Navigation
- Final Assessment System
- Tools and qualification percentages:
- Evaluation based on what is indicated in the Ordinary Call (%): 100
Ordinary Call: Orientations and DisclaimerToggle Navigation
- Written exam (ordinary exam call): 75%
- Laboratory (compulsory attendance): 25%
THE FINAL MARK WILL DEPEND ON:
- Written exam (official call): It can consist of several sections. It will be necessary to pass a minimum indicated in each section and in the total exam.
- Test: If duly indicated at the beginning of the course, several tests (and/or tasks) could be included that would represent a percentage of the final grade (10% if no other is specified), subtracting that percentage from the written exam.
- Laboratory: Compulsory attendance practices: In general, it will consist of two blocks (if there were more or less, it would be indicated at the beginning of the course), and in each block a minimum must be passed. They may be evaluated with an exam and/or deliveries that will be duly indicated.
MINIMA:
The minimum required in each and every one of the parts, sections or blocks will be 5 out of 10. Other minimums could be indicated to average the different partial grades, they would be duly indicated.
REQUIREMENTS TO PASS:
- To pass the course you must pass the minimum of each block (written exam and laboratory) and obtain a total of at least 5 out of 10.
- If any of the blocks is suspended, the final grade will be a fail.
- The pass (minimum of 5 out of 10) in any of the two blocks (written exam or laboratory) will only be saved until the extraordinary call for the same academic year.
PRACTICES DISCLAIMER:
Refusal to carry out practices in the laboratory sessions (and tests or tasks, if there were) will be carried out according to the deadlines indicated in the regulations corresponding to continuous evaluation.
RESIGNATION:
The procedure for renouncing a call will be the one included in the corresponding regulations.
Extraordinary Call: Orientations and DisclaimerToggle Navigation
Same criteria as in the ordinary call are applied.
In the case that there was a Test section (test and/or tasks) in the ordinary call and the percentage of the grade is suspended, it will be added to that of the written exam.
Compulsory materialsToggle Navigation
Subject notes and bibliography indicated in class.
BibliographyToggle Navigation
Basic bibliography
- Estructura y arquitectura de computadores. Guía práctica para alumnos de primero y segundo curso de Grado en Ingeniería Informática de Gestión y Sistemas de Información Versión 2 (2018). G. Bosque, N. Azkona. (UPV/EHU) https://web-argitalpena.adm.ehu.es/pasa_pdfFin.asp
- Fundamentos de diseño de sistemas lógicos y computadores. M. Morris, C.R. Kime (Prentice Hall).
- Organización y arquitectura de computadores. W. Stallings (Prentice Hall)
- Organización de Computadoras. Un Enfoque Estructurado. A. S. Tanenbaum (Prentice Hall)
GroupsToggle Navigation
01 Teórico (Spanish - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20-22 | 08:00-10:00 (1) | ||||
23-32 | 08:00-10:00 (2) | ||||
34-35 | 08:00-10:00 (3) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
01 Applied classroom-based groups-1 (Spanish - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20-20 | 08:30-09:30 (1) | ||||
21-21 | 08:30-09:30 (2) | ||||
22-22 | 08:30-09:30 (3) | ||||
23-23 | 08:30-09:30 (4) | ||||
24-24 | 08:30-09:30 (5) | ||||
25-25 | 08:30-09:30 (6) | ||||
26-26 | 08:30-09:30 (7) | ||||
27-27 | 08:30-09:30 (8) | ||||
28-28 | 08:30-09:30 (9) | ||||
29-29 | 08:30-09:30 (10) | ||||
30-32 | 08:30-09:30 (11) | ||||
34-35 | 08:30-09:30 (12) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (4)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (5)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (6)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (7)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (8)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (9)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (10)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (11)
- P4I 12A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (12)
01 Applied laboratory-based groups-1 (Spanish - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21-21 | 11:00-13:00 (1) | ||||
23-23 | 11:00-13:00 (2) | ||||
25-25 | 11:00-13:00 (3) | ||||
27-27 | 11:00-13:00 (4) | ||||
29-29 | 11:00-13:00 (5) | ||||
32-32 | 11:00-13:00 (6) | ||||
34-34 | 11:00-13:00 (7) | ||||
35-35 | 11:00-12:00 (8) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (4)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (5)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (6)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (7)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (8)
01 Applied laboratory-based groups-2 (Spanish - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21-21 | 12:00-14:00 (1) | ||||
23-23 | 12:00-14:00 (2) | ||||
25-25 | 12:00-14:00 (3) | ||||
27-27 | 12:00-14:00 (4) | ||||
29-29 | 12:00-14:00 (5) | ||||
32-32 | 12:00-14:00 (6) | ||||
34-34 | 12:00-14:00 (7) | ||||
35-35 | 12:00-13:00 (8) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (4)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (5)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (6)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (7)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (8)
31 Teórico (Basque - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20-22 | 10:00-12:00 (1) | ||||
23-32 | 10:00-12:00 (2) | ||||
34-35 | 10:00-12:00 (3) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P3I 9A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P3I 9A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P3I 9A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
31 Applied classroom-based groups-1 (Basque - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20-22 | 11:00-12:00 (1) | ||||
23-32 | 11:00-12:00 (2) | ||||
34-35 | 11:00-12:00 (3) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P3I 9A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P3I 9A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P3I 9A - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
31 Applied laboratory-based groups-1 (Basque - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21-21 | 08:30-10:30 (1) | ||||
23-23 | 08:30-10:30 (2) | ||||
25-25 | 08:30-10:30 (3) | ||||
27-27 | 08:30-10:30 (4) | ||||
29-29 | 08:30-10:30 (5) | ||||
32-32 | 08:30-10:30 (6) | ||||
34-34 | 08:30-10:30 (7) | ||||
35-35 | 09:30-10:30 (8) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (4)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (5)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (6)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (7)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (8)
31 Applied laboratory-based groups-2 (Basque - Mañana)Show/hide subpages
Weeks | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20-20 | 08:00-10:00 (1) | ||||
22-22 | 08:00-10:00 (2) | ||||
24-24 | 08:00-10:00 (3) | ||||
26-26 | 08:00-10:00 (4) | ||||
28-28 | 08:00-10:00 (5) | ||||
30-31 | 08:00-10:00 (6) | ||||
35-35 | 09:00-10:00 (7) |
Teaching staff
Classroom(s)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (1)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (2)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (3)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (4)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (5)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (6)
- P5I 11L - ESCUELA DE INGENIERIA DE BILBAO-EDIFICIO II (7)